National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TKEADVN

(tkeadvntge_w2) R:16. Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage 979 37.6% 37.6% -.13
Would try to be fair 1566 60.1% 97.7% -.12
Depends 18 .7% 98.4% -.11
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.3% 7.27
Don't know 16 .6% 99.9% 8.5
Refused 2 .1% 100% 9.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage 35.3%
456
39.8%
523
37.6%
979
Would try to be fair 62.0%
800
58.3%
766
60.1%
1566
Depends 0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
10
0.6%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Would take advantage 37.2%
256
35.9%
194
34.7%
187
41.8%
221
39.4%
121
37.6%
979
Would try to be fair 60.4%
416
61.9%
334
63.5%
342
55.6%
294
58.6%
180
60.1%
1566
Depends 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Would take advantage 42.1%
307
40.6%
189
37.9%
50
32.6%
63
34.2%
117
34.6%
253
37.7%
979
Would try to be fair 55.2%
403
57.9%
270
61.4%
81
65.3%
126
63.5%
217
64.1%
469
60.3%
1566
Depends 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Would take advantage 39.9%
269
27.4%
57
31.5%
159
42.0%
185
35.1%
209
58.5%
100
37.7%
979
Would try to be fair 58.2%
393
70.7%
147
66.5%
336
55.1%
243
63.1%
376
41.5%
71
60.3%
1566
Depends 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share