National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ABSTAIN1

(abstain1_w2) R:17. Do you think that people should wait to have sex until they are married, or not necessarily?
  1) Yes
  2) Not necessarily
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 861 33.1% 33.1% -.12
Not necessarily 1711 65.7% 98.8% -.11
Invalid skip 23 .9% 99.7% 8.43
Don't know 7 .3% 99.9% 9.86
Refused 2 .1% 100% 11.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
361
38.1%
500
33.1%
861
Not necessarily 70.2%
906
61.3%
805
65.7%
1711
Invalid skip 1.3%
17
0.5%
6
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
253
37.0%
200
31.5%
170
29.7%
157
26.4%
81
33.1%
861
Not necessarily 62.3%
429
61.9%
334
67.3%
363
68.6%
363
72.3%
222
65.7%
1711
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
89
17.6%
82
31.8%
42
21.8%
42
36.3%
124
65.8%
482
33.2%
861
Not necessarily 87.0%
635
81.5%
380
68.2%
90
77.7%
150
62.0%
212
33.3%
244
65.9%
1711
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
373
29.8%
62
25.0%
126
7.0%
31
34.6%
206
36.8%
63
33.2%
861
Not necessarily 44.0%
297
69.7%
145
73.7%
372
91.8%
405
64.8%
386
62.0%
106
65.9%
1711
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share