National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASMOTH

(hasmother_w2) In contact with W1 Mother
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 126 4.8% 4.8% -4.43
Yes 2478 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.7%
60
5.0%
66
4.8%
126
Yes 95.3%
1230
95.0%
1248
95.2%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 4.8%
33
3.7%
20
4.6%
25
5.1%
27
6.8%
21
4.8%
126
Yes 95.2%
656
96.3%
520
95.4%
514
94.9%
502
93.2%
286
95.2%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 6.4%
47
4.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.7%
16
3.3%
24
4.6%
120
Yes 93.6%
683
95.3%
444
98.5%
130
95.3%
184
95.3%
326
96.7%
708
95.4%
2475
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
29
6.0%
36
4.1%
7
4.6%
120
Yes 96.1%
649
95.7%
199
97.4%
492
93.4%
412
94.0%
560
95.9%
164
95.4%
2476
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share