National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX4

(hhsex4_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 365 14% 14% -1.56
Female 392 15.1% 29.1% -1.56
Invalid skip 5 .2% 29.3% -.09
Not asked 1842 70.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 12.8%
165
15.2%
200
14.0%
365
Female 16.3%
210
13.9%
182
15.1%
392
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 70.6%
911
70.9%
931
70.7%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 15.7%
108
16.7%
90
14.7%
79
11.2%
59
9.4%
29
14.0%
365
Female 16.7%
115
18.5%
100
14.1%
76
12.7%
67
11.1%
34
15.1%
392
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 67.3%
464
64.8%
350
71.1%
383
75.8%
401
79.5%
244
70.7%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 12.2%
89
13.5%
63
22.7%
30
13.0%
25
11.7%
40
16.0%
117
14.0%
364
Female 12.3%
90
15.5%
72
10.6%
14
14.0%
27
15.2%
52
18.7%
137
15.1%
392
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 75.5%
551
71.0%
331
66.7%
88
73.1%
141
73.1%
250
65.3%
478
70.9%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 12.7%
86
13.9%
29
17.0%
86
12.0%
53
13.9%
83
15.8%
27
14.0%
364
Female 17.0%
115
9.6%
20
19.2%
97
11.8%
52
13.6%
81
15.8%
27
15.1%
392
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 70.2%
474
76.4%
159
63.8%
322
76.2%
336
72.5%
432
68.4%
117
70.9%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share