National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASFATH

(hasfather_w2) In contact with W1 Father
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 638 24.5% 24.5% -1.76
Yes 1966 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.8%
294
26.2%
344
24.5%
638
Yes 77.2%
996
73.8%
970
75.5%
1966
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 25.0%
172
25.0%
135
24.1%
130
22.5%
119
26.7%
82
24.5%
638
Yes 75.0%
517
75.0%
405
75.9%
409
77.5%
410
73.3%
225
75.5%
1966
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 29.6%
216
24.5%
114
22.0%
29
21.8%
42
25.1%
86
19.7%
144
24.3%
631
Yes 70.4%
514
75.5%
352
78.0%
103
78.2%
151
74.9%
256
80.3%
588
75.7%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 19.3%
130
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
30.2%
133
26.7%
159
43.3%
74
24.3%
632
Yes 80.7%
545
82.7%
172
80.2%
405
69.8%
308
73.3%
437
56.7%
97
75.7%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share