National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASMOTH2

(hasmother2_w2) Reports someone other than W1 Mother as "Mother"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2473 95% 95% -.23
Yes 131 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.2%
1228
94.7%
1245
95.0%
2473
Yes 4.8%
62
5.3%
69
5.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 93.2%
642
97.2%
525
93.9%
506
95.7%
506
95.8%
294
95.0%
2473
Yes 6.8%
47
2.8%
15
6.1%
33
4.3%
23
4.2%
13
5.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 94.4%
689
93.1%
434
93.9%
124
95.3%
184
96.8%
331
96.0%
703
95.0%
2465
Yes 5.6%
41
6.9%
32
6.1%
8
4.7%
9
3.2%
11
4.0%
29
5.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 94.1%
635
95.7%
199
97.0%
490
95.0%
419
94.8%
565
92.4%
158
95.0%
2466
Yes 5.9%
40
4.3%
9
3.0%
15
5.0%
22
5.2%
31
7.6%
13
5.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share