National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASFATH2

(hasfather2_w2) Reports someone other than W1 Father as "Father"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2425 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 179 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.4%
1205
92.8%
1220
93.1%
2425
Yes 6.6%
85
7.2%
94
6.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 89.7%
618
93.3%
504
95.2%
513
93.4%
494
96.4%
296
93.1%
2425
Yes 10.3%
71
6.7%
36
4.8%
26
6.6%
35
3.6%
11
6.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 91.5%
668
92.3%
430
93.2%
123
96.9%
187
94.2%
322
93.9%
687
93.1%
2417
Yes 8.5%
62
7.7%
36
6.8%
9
3.1%
6
5.8%
20
6.1%
45
6.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 93.8%
633
95.7%
199
95.2%
481
91.4%
403
91.3%
544
92.4%
158
93.1%
2418
Yes 6.2%
42
4.3%
9
4.8%
24
8.6%
38
8.7%
52
7.6%
13
6.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share