National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIVEPAR

(livepar_w2) Lives with parent in W2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 324 12.4% 12.4% -2.65
Yes 2280 87.6% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.6%
150
13.2%
174
12.4%
324
Yes 88.4%
1140
86.8%
1140
87.6%
2280
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 1.0%
7
1.1%
6
12.4%
67
21.7%
115
42.0%
129
12.4%
324
Yes 99.0%
682
98.9%
534
87.6%
472
78.3%
414
58.0%
178
87.6%
2280
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 14.8%
108
14.4%
67
9.1%
12
18.1%
35
10.8%
37
8.1%
59
12.3%
318
Yes 85.2%
622
85.6%
399
90.9%
120
81.9%
158
89.2%
305
91.9%
673
87.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 13.0%
88
9.1%
19
8.9%
45
15.4%
68
13.8%
82
9.9%
17
12.3%
319
Yes 87.0%
587
90.9%
189
91.1%
460
84.6%
373
86.2%
514
90.1%
154
87.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share