National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIVEPART

(livepart_w2) Lives with partner in W2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2505 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Yes 99 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.2%
1254
95.2%
1251
96.2%
2505
Yes 2.8%
36
4.8%
63
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 99.1%
683
98.5%
532
95.9%
517
94.3%
499
89.3%
274
96.2%
2505
Yes 0.9%
6
1.5%
8
4.1%
22
5.7%
30
10.7%
33
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 95.9%
700
94.6%
441
95.5%
126
92.7%
179
96.5%
330
98.5%
721
96.2%
2497
Yes 4.1%
30
5.4%
25
4.5%
6
7.3%
14
3.5%
12
1.5%
11
3.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 95.1%
642
97.1%
202
97.0%
490
96.8%
427
95.5%
569
97.7%
167
96.2%
2497
Yes 4.9%
33
2.9%
6
3.0%
15
3.2%
14
4.5%
27
2.3%
4
3.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share