National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELIG3

(relig3_w2) Third religion of four respondents
  1) Catholic
  2) Hindu
  3) Other Christian
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 2 .1% .1% -22.81
Hindu 1 0% .1% -22.78
Other Christian 1 0% .2% -22.76
Invalid skip 9 .3% .5% -7.57
Not asked 2591 99.5% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.4%
1282
99.6%
1309
99.5%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Not asked 99.7%
687
99.8%
539
99.6%
537
99.2%
525
98.7%
303
99.5%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Hindu 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.9%
729
99.8%
465
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
99.7%
341
99.9%
731
99.8%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
675
99.0%
206
99.8%
504
100.0%
441
99.7%
594
100.0%
171
99.8%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share