National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTENDFR

(attend_w2) Teen attendance at first named church
  0) Never
  1) Few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 730 28% 28% -.12
Few times a year 466 17.9% 45.9% -.1
Many times a year 132 5.1% 51% -.07
Once a month 193 7.4% 58.4% -.05
2-3 times a month 342 13.1% 71.5% -.02
Once a week 441 16.9% 88.5% 0
More than once a week 291 11.2% 99.7% .03
Invalid skip 9 .3% 100% 16.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 30.2%
389
26.0%
341
28.0%
730
Few times a year 17.5%
226
18.3%
240
17.9%
466
Many times a year 4.0%
52
6.1%
80
5.1%
132
Once a month 8.6%
111
6.2%
82
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 13.1%
169
13.2%
173
13.1%
342
Once a week 16.4%
212
17.4%
229
16.9%
441
More than once a week 9.6%
124
12.7%
167
11.2%
291
Invalid skip 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never 26.1%
180
26.7%
144
26.3%
142
33.3%
176
28.7%
88
28.0%
730
Few times a year 15.7%
108
17.6%
95
18.0%
97
17.6%
93
23.8%
73
17.9%
466
Many times a year 5.8%
40
4.1%
22
5.8%
31
5.5%
29
3.3%
10
5.1%
132
Once a month 7.3%
50
6.5%
35
8.3%
45
7.8%
41
7.2%
22
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 12.2%
84
12.6%
68
13.7%
74
13.2%
70
15.0%
46
13.1%
342
Once a week 19.4%
134
18.0%
97
17.1%
92
14.2%
75
14.0%
43
16.9%
441
More than once a week 13.2%
91
14.6%
79
10.4%
56
7.9%
42
7.5%
23
11.2%
291
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
730
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Few times a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
466
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
132
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
342
0.0%
0
13.2%
342
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.2%
441
17.0%
441
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.8%
291
11.2%
291
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
80
100.0%
441
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Few times a year 18.5%
125
23.6%
49
26.9%
136
0.0%
0
19.1%
114
24.6%
42
18.0%
466
Many times a year 6.4%
43
7.2%
15
4.8%
24
0.0%
0
5.4%
32
10.5%
18
5.1%
132
Once a month 7.0%
47
15.4%
32
11.9%
60
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
10.5%
18
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 18.1%
122
26.9%
56
14.5%
73
0.0%
0
8.9%
53
22.2%
38
13.2%
342
Once a week 24.6%
166
20.2%
42
22.6%
114
0.0%
0
14.6%
87
18.7%
32
17.0%
441
More than once a week 25.5%
172
6.3%
13
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
10.9%
65
13.5%
23
11.2%
291
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share