National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORRL2_1

(morerel2_1_w2) More Religious - Mention 2: General Code
  110) 110
  120) 120
  130) 130
  140) 140
  150) 150
  190) 190
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
110 44 26.8% 26.8% -.35
120 47 28.7% 55.5% -.27
130 35 21.3% 76.8% -.19
140 17 10.4% 87.2% -.11
150 11 6.7% 93.9% -.03
190 1 .6% 94.5% .29
Invalid skip 9 5.5% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
110 26.5%
18
27.1%
26
26.8%
44
120 27.9%
19
29.2%
28
28.7%
47
130 16.2%
11
25.0%
24
21.3%
35
140 10.3%
7
10.4%
10
10.4%
17
150 7.4%
5
6.3%
6
6.7%
11
190 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Invalid skip 10.3%
7
2.1%
2
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96

164


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
110 38.5%
15
39.0%
16
23.3%
7
12.9%
4
8.7%
2
26.8%
44
120 23.1%
9
19.5%
8
26.7%
8
35.5%
11
47.8%
11
28.7%
47
130 10.3%
4
22.0%
9
30.0%
9
29.0%
9
17.4%
4
21.3%
35
140 10.3%
4
12.2%
5
6.7%
2
9.7%
3
13.0%
3
10.4%
17
150 12.8%
5
4.9%
2
6.7%
2
3.2%
1
4.3%
1
6.7%
11
190 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Invalid skip 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
9.7%
3
8.7%
2
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

164


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
110 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
29.4%
5
32.1%
27
28.4%
44
120 57.9%
11
44.4%
8
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
41.2%
7
22.6%
19
30.3%
47
130 21.1%
4
22.2%
4
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
25.0%
21
22.6%
35
140 10.5%
2
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
13.1%
11
11.0%
17
150 10.5%
2
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
7.1%
11
190 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
84

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
110 23.7%
14
28.6%
2
50.0%
14
0.0%
0
24.4%
11
27.3%
3
28.2%
44
120 28.8%
17
28.6%
2
25.0%
7
50.0%
3
33.3%
15
27.3%
3
30.1%
47
130 25.4%
15
28.6%
2
14.3%
4
33.3%
2
20.0%
9
27.3%
3
22.4%
35
140 15.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
10.9%
17
150 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
16.7%
1
8.9%
4
18.2%
2
7.1%
11
190 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
11

156

Bookmark and Share