National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LESRL2_1

(lessrel2_1_w2) Less Religious - Mention 2: General Code
  110) 110
  120) 120
  130) 130
  140) 140
  150) 150
  160) 160
  200) 200
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
110 9 11% 11% -.52
120 20 24.4% 35.4% -.46
130 5 6.1% 41.5% -.4
140 1 1.2% 42.7% -.34
150 17 20.7% 63.4% -.28
160 19 23.2% 86.6% -.22
200 2 2.4% 89% .02
Invalid skip 9 11% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
110 10.5%
4
11.4%
5
11.0%
9
120 31.6%
12
18.2%
8
24.4%
20
130 5.3%
2
6.8%
3
6.1%
5
140 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
1
150 10.5%
4
29.5%
13
20.7%
17
160 23.7%
9
22.7%
10
23.2%
19
200 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.4%
2
Invalid skip 18.4%
7
4.5%
2
11.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
44

82


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
110 19.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.0%
9
120 19.0%
4
54.5%
6
16.7%
3
13.0%
3
44.4%
4
24.4%
20
130 9.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
140 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
150 19.0%
4
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
160 23.8%
5
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
21.7%
5
22.2%
2
23.2%
19
200 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Invalid skip 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
13.0%
3
22.2%
2
11.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

82


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
110 21.1%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
9
120 26.3%
5
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
3
30.0%
3
27.4%
20
130 10.5%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
6.8%
5
140 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
150 15.8%
3
29.2%
7
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
23.3%
17
160 21.1%
4
20.8%
5
60.0%
3
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
40.0%
4
26.0%
19
200 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
110 5.9%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
2
23.1%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
120 11.8%
2
18.2%
2
31.3%
5
30.8%
4
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
27.0%
20
130 5.9%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
140 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
150 35.3%
6
27.3%
3
37.5%
6
7.7%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.0%
17
160 35.3%
6
9.1%
1
12.5%
2
23.1%
3
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.7%
19
200 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

74

Bookmark and Share