National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G1ORD1

(g1ord1_w2) Order in which G1 response 1 was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 678 26% 26% -.1
2 620 23.8% 49.8% -.08
3 631 24.2% 74.1% -.05
4 664 25.5% 99.6% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 27.0%
348
25.1%
330
26.0%
678
2 24.8%
320
22.8%
300
23.8%
620
3 22.9%
296
25.5%
335
24.2%
631
4 24.7%
318
26.3%
346
25.5%
664
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 26.0%
179
24.3%
131
29.1%
157
24.4%
129
26.7%
82
26.0%
678
2 23.5%
162
26.1%
141
21.2%
114
24.0%
127
24.8%
76
23.8%
620
3 22.6%
156
25.6%
138
24.1%
130
25.1%
133
24.1%
74
24.2%
631
4 27.4%
189
23.9%
129
25.2%
136
25.9%
137
23.8%
73
25.5%
664
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 26.0%
190
27.3%
127
31.1%
41
23.8%
46
23.1%
79
26.6%
195
26.1%
678
2 24.9%
182
21.5%
100
19.7%
26
30.6%
59
23.1%
79
23.8%
174
23.9%
620
3 24.5%
179
24.0%
112
21.2%
28
19.7%
38
25.4%
87
25.5%
187
24.3%
631
4 24.5%
179
27.3%
127
28.0%
37
25.9%
50
27.8%
95
24.0%
176
25.6%
664
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 25.2%
170
27.4%
57
26.7%
135
25.6%
113
25.5%
152
29.8%
51
26.1%
678
2 24.3%
164
21.2%
44
25.7%
130
26.3%
116
21.1%
126
23.4%
40
23.9%
620
3 24.3%
164
21.2%
44
25.1%
127
23.6%
104
26.8%
160
18.7%
32
24.3%
631
4 26.1%
176
29.8%
62
22.2%
112
24.5%
108
26.5%
158
28.1%
48
25.6%
664
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share