National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G1ORD2

(g1ord2_w2) Order in which G1 response 2 was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 659 25.3% 25.3% -.1
2 650 25% 50.3% -.08
3 667 25.6% 75.9% -.05
4 617 23.7% 99.6% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 25.0%
323
25.6%
336
25.3%
659
2 24.3%
313
25.6%
337
25.0%
650
3 26.1%
337
25.1%
330
25.6%
667
4 24.0%
309
23.4%
308
23.7%
617
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 25.7%
177
25.7%
139
22.6%
122
28.0%
148
23.8%
73
25.3%
659
2 24.7%
170
25.0%
135
26.7%
144
25.0%
132
22.5%
69
25.0%
650
3 24.4%
168
26.5%
143
25.4%
137
25.1%
133
28.0%
86
25.6%
667
4 24.8%
171
22.6%
122
24.9%
134
21.4%
113
25.1%
77
23.7%
617
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 26.7%
195
24.0%
112
20.5%
27
25.4%
49
27.8%
95
24.7%
181
25.4%
659
2 27.7%
202
23.2%
108
27.3%
36
23.3%
45
25.4%
87
23.5%
172
25.0%
650
3 23.2%
169
27.0%
126
28.8%
38
26.9%
52
26.0%
89
26.4%
193
25.7%
667
4 22.5%
164
25.8%
120
23.5%
31
24.4%
47
20.2%
69
25.4%
186
23.8%
617
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 24.3%
164
24.0%
50
27.3%
138
28.6%
126
23.5%
140
24.0%
41
25.4%
659
2 24.9%
168
24.0%
50
23.2%
117
25.6%
113
26.7%
159
25.1%
43
25.0%
650
3 25.9%
175
26.9%
56
26.7%
135
23.6%
104
25.3%
151
26.9%
46
25.7%
667
4 24.7%
167
24.5%
51
22.6%
114
22.2%
98
24.5%
146
24.0%
41
23.8%
617
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share