National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G1ORD3

(g1ord3_w2) Order in which G1 response 3 was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 622 23.9% 23.9% -.1
2 665 25.5% 49.4% -.08
3 684 26.3% 75.7% -.05
4 622 23.9% 99.6% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 24.0%
310
23.7%
312
23.9%
622
2 24.8%
320
26.3%
345
25.5%
665
3 26.0%
336
26.5%
348
26.3%
684
4 24.5%
316
23.3%
306
23.9%
622
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 22.9%
158
26.5%
143
23.0%
124
24.0%
127
22.8%
70
23.9%
622
2 26.0%
179
24.1%
130
26.0%
140
26.3%
139
25.1%
77
25.5%
665
3 25.4%
175
25.4%
137
29.1%
157
26.1%
138
25.1%
77
26.3%
684
4 25.3%
174
23.9%
129
21.5%
116
23.1%
122
26.4%
81
23.9%
622
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 23.0%
168
26.6%
124
29.5%
39
28.0%
54
21.3%
73
22.4%
164
24.0%
622
2 24.2%
177
28.1%
131
28.0%
37
20.2%
39
26.0%
89
26.2%
192
25.6%
665
3 27.4%
200
24.2%
113
25.0%
33
28.0%
54
26.9%
92
26.2%
192
26.4%
684
4 25.3%
185
21.0%
98
17.4%
23
23.8%
46
25.1%
86
25.1%
184
24.0%
622
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 25.6%
173
22.6%
47
21.8%
110
22.2%
98
26.8%
160
19.9%
34
24.0%
622
2 23.7%
160
28.8%
60
26.9%
136
24.7%
109
25.2%
150
29.2%
50
25.6%
665
3 27.0%
182
26.4%
55
24.2%
122
27.7%
122
24.7%
147
32.7%
56
26.3%
684
4 23.6%
159
21.6%
45
26.9%
136
25.4%
112
23.3%
139
18.1%
31
24.0%
622
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share