National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G1ORD4

(g1ord4_w2) Order in which G1 response 4 was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 634 24.3% 24.3% -.1
2 658 25.3% 49.6% -.08
3 611 23.5% 73.1% -.05
4 690 26.5% 99.6% -.03
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 23.3%
301
25.3%
333
24.3%
634
2 25.5%
329
25.0%
329
25.3%
658
3 24.3%
313
22.7%
298
23.5%
611
4 26.3%
339
26.7%
351
26.5%
690
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 25.0%
172
23.3%
126
24.9%
134
23.1%
122
26.1%
80
24.3%
634
2 25.4%
175
24.6%
133
25.8%
139
24.2%
128
27.0%
83
25.3%
658
3 27.1%
187
22.4%
121
21.0%
113
23.1%
122
22.1%
68
23.5%
611
4 22.1%
152
29.4%
159
28.0%
151
29.1%
154
24.1%
74
26.5%
690
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 24.2%
177
22.1%
103
18.9%
25
22.8%
44
27.2%
93
26.2%
192
24.4%
634
2 23.2%
169
27.3%
127
25.0%
33
25.9%
50
24.9%
85
26.5%
194
25.4%
658
3 24.9%
182
24.7%
115
25.0%
33
25.4%
49
21.1%
72
21.9%
160
23.5%
611
4 27.7%
202
26.0%
121
31.1%
41
25.9%
50
26.3%
90
25.4%
186
26.6%
690
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 24.7%
167
25.5%
53
24.0%
121
23.6%
104
24.2%
144
26.3%
45
24.4%
634
2 27.0%
182
25.5%
53
24.0%
121
23.4%
103
27.0%
161
22.2%
38
25.3%
658
3 22.7%
153
25.0%
52
23.8%
120
25.2%
111
23.2%
138
21.6%
37
23.5%
611
4 25.5%
172
23.6%
49
28.1%
142
27.9%
123
25.7%
153
29.8%
51
26.6%
690
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share