National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G345ORD1

(g345ord1_w2) Order in which G3 question was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 884 33.9% 33.9% -.09
2 855 32.8% 66.8% -.06
3 854 32.8% 99.6% -.04
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 33.4%
431
34.5%
453
33.9%
884
2 34.1%
440
31.6%
415
32.8%
855
3 31.9%
411
33.7%
443
32.8%
854
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 32.8%
226
30.7%
166
32.7%
176
40.6%
215
32.9%
101
33.9%
884
2 33.7%
232
35.4%
191
31.7%
171
29.5%
156
34.2%
105
32.8%
855
3 33.1%
228
33.7%
182
35.3%
190
29.3%
155
32.2%
99
32.8%
854
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 33.0%
241
35.0%
163
31.8%
42
34.7%
67
34.8%
119
34.4%
252
34.1%
884
2 33.2%
242
34.8%
162
28.8%
38
33.7%
65
35.4%
121
31.0%
227
32.9%
855
3 33.8%
247
30.3%
141
39.4%
52
31.6%
61
29.2%
100
34.6%
253
32.9%
854
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 35.3%
238
32.7%
68
34.3%
173
31.5%
139
33.2%
198
39.8%
68
34.1%
884
2 31.6%
213
34.6%
72
32.5%
164
32.7%
144
35.1%
209
31.0%
53
32.9%
855
3 33.0%
223
32.2%
67
33.1%
167
35.8%
158
31.7%
189
29.2%
50
32.9%
854
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share