National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G345ORD2

(g345ord2_w2) Order in which G4 question was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 877 33.7% 33.7% -.09
2 855 32.8% 66.5% -.06
3 861 33.1% 99.6% -.04
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 34.4%
444
33.0%
433
33.7%
877
2 30.9%
399
34.7%
456
32.8%
855
3 34.0%
439
32.1%
422
33.1%
861
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 35.4%
244
34.6%
187
34.5%
186
30.2%
160
32.6%
100
33.7%
877
2 33.7%
232
32.2%
174
33.2%
179
33.6%
178
30.0%
92
32.8%
855
3 30.5%
210
33.0%
178
31.9%
172
35.5%
188
36.8%
113
33.1%
861
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 34.4%
251
32.4%
151
33.3%
44
34.2%
66
34.8%
119
33.6%
246
33.8%
877
2 34.4%
251
30.9%
144
32.6%
43
29.5%
57
30.7%
105
34.8%
255
32.9%
855
3 31.2%
228
36.7%
171
34.1%
45
36.3%
70
33.9%
116
31.6%
231
33.2%
861
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 31.9%
215
41.3%
86
33.1%
167
34.2%
151
33.7%
201
33.3%
57
33.8%
877
2 33.9%
229
27.9%
58
33.7%
170
34.9%
154
31.2%
186
33.9%
58
32.9%
855
3 34.1%
230
30.3%
63
33.1%
167
30.8%
136
35.1%
209
32.7%
56
33.2%
861
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share