National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


G345ORD3

(g345ord3_w2) Order in which G5 question was read
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 832 32% 32% -.09
2 883 33.9% 65.9% -.07
3 878 33.7% 99.6% -.04
Invalid skip 11 .4% 100% 15.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 31.6%
407
32.3%
425
32.0%
832
2 34.3%
443
33.5%
440
33.9%
883
3 33.5%
432
33.9%
446
33.7%
878
Invalid skip 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 31.3%
216
34.4%
186
32.5%
175
28.5%
151
33.9%
104
32.0%
832
2 32.2%
222
32.2%
174
34.7%
187
36.3%
192
35.2%
108
33.9%
883
3 36.0%
248
33.1%
179
32.5%
175
34.6%
183
30.3%
93
33.7%
878
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 32.6%
238
32.6%
152
34.8%
46
31.1%
60
29.8%
102
32.0%
234
32.1%
832
2 32.5%
237
34.3%
160
38.6%
51
36.8%
71
33.3%
114
34.2%
250
34.0%
883
3 34.9%
255
33.0%
154
26.5%
35
32.1%
62
36.3%
124
33.9%
248
33.8%
878
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 32.7%
221
25.5%
53
32.5%
164
34.2%
151
33.1%
197
26.9%
46
32.0%
832
2 34.4%
232
37.0%
77
33.7%
170
32.4%
143
33.7%
201
35.1%
60
34.0%
883
3 32.7%
221
37.0%
77
33.7%
170
33.3%
147
33.2%
198
38.0%
65
33.8%
878
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share