National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP4

(brotyp4_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  5) Foster brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 177 6.8% 6.8% -3.09
Half brother 42 1.6% 8.4% -3.08
Stepbrother 21 .8% 9.2% -3.08
Adoptive brother 6 .2% 9.4% -3.08
Foster brother 1 0% 9.5% -3.07
Invalid skip 5 .2% 9.7% -.81
Not asked 2352 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 6.4%
83
7.2%
94
6.8%
177
Half brother 1.1%
14
2.1%
28
1.6%
42
Stepbrother 0.9%
11
0.8%
10
0.8%
21
Adoptive brother 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Foster brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 91.0%
1174
89.6%
1178
90.3%
2352
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 7.1%
49
8.1%
44
8.0%
43
5.3%
28
4.2%
13
6.8%
177
Half brother 2.0%
14
2.8%
15
1.3%
7
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
42
Stepbrother 1.2%
8
1.3%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
21
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 89.4%
616
86.9%
469
89.4%
482
93.4%
494
94.8%
291
90.3%
2352
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 4.4%
32
6.0%
28
11.4%
15
6.7%
13
5.6%
19
9.4%
69
6.8%
176
Half brother 1.2%
9
2.1%
10
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
1.2%
4
1.8%
13
1.6%
42
Stepbrother 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
21
Adoptive brother 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 93.2%
680
91.2%
425
84.1%
111
90.2%
174
92.7%
317
87.7%
642
90.5%
2349
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 7.3%
49
5.3%
11
8.9%
45
4.1%
18
6.7%
40
7.6%
13
6.8%
176
Half brother 0.9%
6
2.9%
6
2.0%
10
1.8%
8
1.5%
9
1.8%
3
1.6%
42
Stepbrother 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
21
Adoptive brother 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 91.0%
614
90.9%
189
88.1%
445
92.3%
407
90.8%
541
90.1%
154
90.5%
2350
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share