National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP4

(sistyp4_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 188 7.2% 7.2% -3.12
Half sister 31 1.2% 8.4% -3.12
Stepsister 15 .6% 9% -3.11
Adoptive sister 5 .2% 9.2% -3.11
Foster sister 3 .1% 9.3% -3.11
Invalid skip 5 .2% 9.5% -.83
Not asked 2357 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 7.8%
100
6.7%
88
7.2%
188
Half sister 1.2%
15
1.2%
16
1.2%
31
Stepsister 0.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
15
Adoptive sister 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 90.0%
1161
91.0%
1196
90.5%
2357
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 8.0%
55
9.1%
49
7.8%
42
5.5%
29
4.2%
13
7.2%
188
Half sister 1.6%
11
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
31
Stepsister 0.1%
1
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
Adoptive sister 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 89.4%
616
88.1%
476
90.0%
485
92.6%
490
94.5%
290
90.5%
2357
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 5.3%
39
6.4%
30
5.3%
7
7.3%
14
7.6%
26
9.8%
72
7.2%
188
Half sister 0.7%
5
1.7%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
9
1.2%
31
Stepsister 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 92.9%
678
91.0%
424
93.9%
124
91.2%
176
89.8%
307
88.0%
644
90.7%
2353
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 7.4%
50
4.3%
9
11.3%
57
5.4%
24
6.4%
38
5.8%
10
7.2%
188
Half sister 2.4%
16
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
2.3%
4
1.2%
31
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
15
Adoptive sister 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 89.3%
603
94.7%
197
87.3%
441
92.1%
406
92.8%
553
90.1%
154
90.7%
2354
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share