National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX5

(hhsex5_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 147 5.6% 5.6% -2.73
Female 161 6.2% 11.8% -2.73
Invalid skip 5 .2% 12% -.66
Not asked 2291 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 5.1%
66
6.2%
81
5.6%
147
Female 6.7%
87
5.6%
74
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 87.8%
1133
88.1%
1158
88.0%
2291
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 6.4%
44
6.7%
36
5.8%
31
4.2%
22
4.6%
14
5.6%
147
Female 8.0%
55
8.9%
48
5.9%
32
3.6%
19
2.3%
7
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 85.3%
588
84.4%
456
88.1%
475
91.9%
486
93.2%
286
88.0%
2291
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 5.2%
38
4.5%
21
6.8%
9
5.7%
11
3.5%
12
7.5%
55
5.6%
146
Female 5.5%
40
5.8%
27
5.3%
7
5.7%
11
4.4%
15
8.3%
61
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 89.3%
652
89.7%
418
87.9%
116
88.6%
171
92.1%
315
84.2%
616
88.2%
2288
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 6.2%
42
2.9%
6
4.4%
22
5.4%
24
5.9%
35
9.9%
17
5.6%
146
Female 7.4%
50
2.9%
6
7.1%
36
5.9%
26
5.7%
34
5.3%
9
6.2%
161
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 86.4%
583
94.2%
196
88.5%
447
88.7%
391
88.4%
527
84.8%
145
88.2%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share