National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-GENDER

(gender_w2) W2 Gender (for use with online analysis)
  0) Male
  1) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1290 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
Female 1314 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1290
0.0%
0
49.5%
1290
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1314
50.5%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 53.6%
369
47.0%
254
45.1%
243
50.3%
266
51.5%
158
49.5%
1290
Female 46.4%
320
53.0%
286
54.9%
296
49.7%
263
48.5%
149
50.5%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 53.3%
389
48.5%
226
39.4%
52
57.5%
111
49.4%
169
45.9%
336
49.4%
1283
Female 46.7%
341
51.5%
240
60.6%
80
42.5%
82
50.6%
173
54.1%
396
50.6%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 46.1%
311
47.6%
99
50.5%
255
59.0%
260
46.5%
277
47.4%
81
49.4%
1283
Female 53.9%
364
52.4%
109
49.5%
250
41.0%
181
53.5%
319
52.6%
90
50.6%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share