National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-AGE

(agecats_w2) Age variable collapsed into one-year categories (for use with online analysis)
  16) Age 16
  17) Age 17
  18) Age 18
  19) Age 19
  20) Age 20

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age 16 689 26.5% 26.5% -1.25
Age 17 540 20.7% 47.2% -.52
Age 18 539 20.7% 67.9% .22
Age 19 529 20.3% 88.2% .95
Age 20 307 11.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Age 16 28.6%
369
24.4%
320
26.5%
689
Age 17 19.7%
254
21.8%
286
20.7%
540
Age 18 18.8%
243
22.5%
296
20.7%
539
Age 19 20.6%
266
20.0%
263
20.3%
529
Age 20 12.2%
158
11.3%
149
11.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Age 16 100.0%
689
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
689
Age 17 0.0%
0
100.0%
540
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
540
Age 18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
539
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
539
Age 19 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
529
0.0%
0
20.3%
529
Age 20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
11.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Age 16 24.7%
180
23.2%
108
30.3%
40
25.9%
50
24.6%
84
30.7%
225
26.5%
687
Age 17 19.7%
144
20.4%
95
16.7%
22
18.1%
35
19.9%
68
24.0%
176
20.8%
540
Age 18 19.5%
142
20.8%
97
23.5%
31
23.3%
45
21.6%
74
20.2%
148
20.7%
537
Age 19 24.1%
176
20.0%
93
22.0%
29
21.2%
41
20.5%
70
16.0%
117
20.3%
526
Age 20 12.1%
88
15.7%
73
7.6%
10
11.4%
22
13.5%
46
9.0%
66
11.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Age 16 26.2%
177
24.0%
50
28.3%
143
25.6%
113
25.7%
153
29.8%
51
26.5%
687
Age 17 24.0%
162
20.7%
43
19.6%
99
17.7%
78
21.6%
129
17.0%
29
20.8%
540
Age 18 20.6%
139
26.4%
55
20.6%
104
20.2%
89
18.8%
112
22.8%
39
20.7%
538
Age 19 18.8%
127
17.3%
36
19.8%
100
24.9%
110
21.6%
129
14.0%
24
20.3%
526
Age 20 10.4%
70
11.5%
24
11.7%
59
11.6%
51
12.2%
73
16.4%
28
11.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share