National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-ATTEND

(attend_w2) Teen attendance at first named church (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 730 28.1% 28.1% -1.18
Few times a year 466 18% 46.1% -.7
Many times a year 132 5.1% 51.2% -.21
Once a month 193 7.4% 58.6% .27
2-3 times a month 342 13.2% 71.8% .76
Once a week or more 732 28.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 30.3%
389
26.0%
341
28.1%
730
Few times a year 17.6%
226
18.3%
240
18.0%
466
Many times a year 4.1%
52
6.1%
80
5.1%
132
Once a month 8.7%
111
6.3%
82
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 13.2%
169
13.2%
173
13.2%
342
Once a week or more 26.2%
336
30.2%
396
28.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1312

2595


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never 26.2%
180
26.7%
144
26.4%
142
33.5%
176
28.9%
88
28.1%
730
Few times a year 15.7%
108
17.6%
95
18.1%
97
17.7%
93
23.9%
73
18.0%
466
Many times a year 5.8%
40
4.1%
22
5.8%
31
5.5%
29
3.3%
10
5.1%
132
Once a month 7.3%
50
6.5%
35
8.4%
45
7.8%
41
7.2%
22
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 12.2%
84
12.6%
68
13.8%
74
13.3%
70
15.1%
46
13.2%
342
Once a week or more 32.8%
225
32.6%
176
27.6%
148
22.2%
117
21.6%
66
28.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
540
100.0%
537
100.0%
526
100.0%
305

2595


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
730
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Few times a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
466
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
132
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
342
0.0%
0
13.2%
342
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
732
28.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
80
100.0%
441
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.1%
730
Few times a year 18.5%
125
23.7%
49
26.9%
136
0.0%
0
19.1%
114
24.6%
42
18.0%
466
Many times a year 6.4%
43
7.2%
15
4.8%
24
0.0%
0
5.4%
32
10.5%
18
5.1%
132
Once a month 7.0%
47
15.5%
32
11.9%
60
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
10.5%
18
7.4%
193
2-3 times a month 18.1%
122
27.1%
56
14.5%
73
0.0%
0
8.9%
53
22.2%
38
13.2%
342
Once a week or more 50.1%
338
26.6%
55
26.1%
132
0.0%
0
25.5%
152
32.2%
55
28.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
207
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2595

Bookmark and Share