National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-RELIGION

(relaff_w2) Religious affiliation (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Evangelical Protestant
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other
  9) Black Protestant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Protestant 675 26% 26% -1.2
Mainline Protestant 208 8% 34% -.77
Catholic 505 19.5% 53.5% -.35
No affiliation 441 17% 70.5% .5
Other 596 23% 93.4% .92
Black Protestant 171 6.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 24.2%
311
27.7%
364
26.0%
675
Mainline Protestant 7.7%
99
8.3%
109
8.0%
208
Catholic 19.9%
255
19.0%
250
19.5%
505
No affiliation 20.3%
260
13.8%
181
17.0%
441
Other 21.6%
277
24.3%
319
23.0%
596
Black Protestant 6.3%
81
6.9%
90
6.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1313

2596


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 25.8%
177
30.0%
162
25.8%
139
24.1%
127
23.0%
70
26.0%
675
Mainline Protestant 7.3%
50
8.0%
43
10.2%
55
6.8%
36
7.9%
24
8.0%
208
Catholic 20.8%
143
18.3%
99
19.3%
104
19.0%
100
19.3%
59
19.5%
505
No affiliation 16.4%
113
14.4%
78
16.5%
89
20.9%
110
16.7%
51
17.0%
441
Other 22.3%
153
23.9%
129
20.8%
112
24.5%
129
23.9%
73
23.0%
596
Black Protestant 7.4%
51
5.4%
29
7.2%
39
4.6%
24
9.2%
28
6.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
540
100.0%
538
100.0%
526
100.0%
305

2596


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
26.8%
125
32.6%
43
24.4%
47
35.7%
122
46.2%
338
26.0%
675
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
10.5%
49
11.4%
15
16.6%
32
16.4%
56
7.5%
55
8.0%
207
Catholic 11.0%
80
29.2%
136
18.2%
24
31.1%
60
21.3%
73
18.0%
132
19.5%
505
No affiliation 60.4%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
441
Other 28.6%
209
24.5%
114
24.2%
32
18.7%
36
15.5%
53
20.8%
152
23.0%
596
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
9.0%
42
13.6%
18
9.3%
18
11.1%
38
7.5%
55
6.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 100.0%
675
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
675
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
208
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
505
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
505
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
441
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
596
0.0%
0
23.0%
596
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
171
6.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share