National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP5

(brotyp5_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 55 2.1% 2.1% -5.79
Half brother 12 .5% 2.6% -5.78
Stepbrother 6 .2% 2.8% -5.77
Adoptive brother 2 .1% 2.9% -5.77
Invalid skip 5 .2% 3.1% -1.81
Not asked 2524 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 1.9%
25
2.3%
30
2.1%
55
Half brother 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Stepbrother 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.2%
1254
96.7%
1270
96.9%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 2.5%
17
2.6%
14
2.6%
14
1.7%
9
0.3%
1
2.1%
55
Half brother 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Stepbrother 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 96.1%
662
96.9%
523
95.9%
517
97.7%
517
99.3%
305
96.9%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 1.6%
12
1.3%
6
3.8%
5
1.6%
3
2.0%
7
3.0%
22
2.1%
55
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
12
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.2%
717
98.1%
457
94.7%
125
97.4%
188
97.7%
334
95.5%
699
97.1%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 2.7%
18
2.4%
5
1.6%
8
2.5%
11
1.5%
9
2.3%
4
2.1%
55
Half brother 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
12
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.2%
6
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 96.6%
652
97.1%
202
98.2%
496
97.3%
429
97.3%
580
94.7%
162
97.1%
2521
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share