National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP5

(sistyp5_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 61 2.3% 2.3% -5.4
Half sister 12 .5% 2.8% -5.39
Stepsister 6 .2% 3% -5.38
Adoptive sister 5 .2% 3.2% -5.38
Foster sister 2 .1% 3.3% -5.37
Invalid skip 5 .2% 3.5% -1.67
Not asked 2513 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 2.8%
36
1.9%
25
2.3%
61
Half sister 0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Stepsister 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Adoptive sister 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.8%
1236
97.2%
1277
96.5%
2513
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 2.9%
20
3.3%
18
2.6%
14
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
2.3%
61
Half sister 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Adoptive sister 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.2%
656
95.4%
515
96.5%
520
97.5%
516
99.7%
306
96.5%
2513
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 1.4%
10
1.5%
7
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
4
4.5%
33
2.4%
61
Half sister 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.2%
717
97.2%
453
95.5%
126
97.4%
188
97.7%
334
94.4%
691
96.7%
2509
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 3.0%
20
0.5%
1
3.4%
17
1.1%
5
2.5%
15
1.8%
3
2.3%
61
Half sister 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
Stepsister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Adoptive sister 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 95.7%
646
98.6%
205
95.4%
482
98.2%
433
96.8%
577
97.7%
167
96.7%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share