National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX6

(hhsex6_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 72 2.8% 2.8% -4.25
Female 64 2.5% 5.2% -4.25
Invalid skip 5 .2% 5.4% -1.26
Not asked 2463 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 2.7%
35
2.8%
37
2.8%
72
Female 2.3%
30
2.6%
34
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 94.7%
1221
94.5%
1242
94.6%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 2.9%
20
3.7%
20
2.8%
15
1.9%
10
2.3%
7
2.8%
72
Female 2.8%
19
4.6%
25
1.7%
9
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 94.0%
648
91.7%
495
95.4%
514
97.0%
513
95.4%
293
94.6%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 2.6%
19
2.6%
12
1.5%
2
3.1%
6
1.8%
6
3.7%
27
2.8%
72
Female 1.2%
9
2.6%
12
5.3%
7
3.1%
6
1.2%
4
3.6%
26
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 96.2%
702
94.8%
442
93.2%
123
93.8%
181
97.1%
332
92.8%
679
94.8%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 3.1%
21
1.9%
4
3.2%
16
3.4%
15
2.2%
13
1.8%
3
2.8%
72
Female 3.0%
20
0.5%
1
3.0%
15
1.4%
6
3.0%
18
2.3%
4
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 93.9%
634
97.6%
203
93.9%
474
95.2%
420
94.8%
565
95.9%
164
94.8%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share