National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP6

(brotyp6_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  4) Adoptive brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 27 1% 1% -8.27
Half brother 9 .3% 1.4% -8.26
Adoptive brother 1 0% 1.4% -8.24
Invalid skip 5 .2% 1.6% -2.68
Not asked 2562 98.4% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 1.4%
18
0.7%
9
1.0%
27
Half brother 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 98.1%
1265
98.7%
1297
98.4%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 1.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
27
Half brother 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.8%
674
98.0%
529
98.7%
532
99.1%
524
98.7%
303
98.4%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.9%
14
1.0%
27
Half brother 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.6%
720
99.1%
462
99.2%
131
98.4%
190
99.1%
339
97.8%
716
98.6%
2558
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.5%
665
99.5%
207
98.4%
497
98.0%
432
98.7%
588
99.4%
170
98.6%
2559
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share