National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP6

(sistyp6_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 26 1% 1% -8.63
Half sister 4 .2% 1.2% -8.62
Stepsister 2 .1% 1.2% -8.61
Adoptive sister 1 0% 1.3% -8.6
Foster sister 1 0% 1.3% -8.59
Invalid skip 5 .2% 1.5% -2.8
Not asked 2565 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 1.0%
13
1.0%
13
1.0%
26
Half sister 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Stepsister 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 98.5%
1271
98.5%
1294
98.5%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 1.3%
9
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
26
Half sister 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Stepsister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 98.0%
675
97.6%
527
98.9%
533
99.1%
524
99.7%
306
98.5%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.0%
26
Half sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Stepsister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.3%
725
98.7%
460
97.7%
129
97.9%
189
99.4%
340
98.1%
718
98.7%
2561
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
26
Half sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Stepsister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.2%
663
100.0%
208
98.4%
497
99.1%
437
98.5%
587
99.4%
170
98.7%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share