National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX7

(hhsex7_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 33 1.3% 1.3% -6.48
Female 27 1% 2.3% -6.48
Invalid skip 5 .2% 2.5% -2.06
Not asked 2539 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 1.2%
16
1.3%
17
1.3%
33
Female 0.9%
11
1.2%
16
1.0%
27
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.6%
1259
97.4%
1280
97.5%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 1.3%
9
2.0%
11
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
33
Female 0.9%
6
2.0%
11
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
27
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.5%
672
95.9%
518
97.6%
526
98.7%
522
98.0%
301
97.5%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.7%
5
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
1.2%
4
1.2%
9
1.3%
33
Female 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
13
1.0%
27
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.6%
720
97.6%
455
97.7%
129
96.4%
186
98.0%
335
97.0%
710
97.7%
2535
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 1.8%
12
1.0%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
33
Female 1.5%
10
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 96.7%
653
98.6%
205
97.4%
492
98.0%
432
98.2%
585
98.8%
169
97.7%
2536
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share