National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP7

(brotyp7_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  6) Other
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 8 .3% .3% -14.99
Half brother 1 0% .3% -14.97
Stepbrother 1 0% .4% -14.96
Other 1 0% .4% -14.91
Invalid skip 5 .2% .6% -4.95
Not asked 2588 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.3%
1281
99.5%
1307
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Half brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.4%
685
99.4%
537
99.3%
535
99.4%
526
99.3%
305
99.4%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Half brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
99.4%
463
99.2%
131
99.0%
191
99.7%
341
99.5%
728
99.6%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.3%
670
100.0%
208
99.2%
501
100.0%
441
99.7%
594
100.0%
171
99.6%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share