National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP7

(sistyp7_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 11 .4% .4% -12.9
Half sister 1 0% .5% -12.89
Stepsister 3 .1% .6% -12.88
Invalid skip 5 .2% .8% -4.25
Not asked 2584 99.2% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
11
Half sister 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Stepsister 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.2%
1280
99.2%
1304
99.2%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Half sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepsister 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.1%
683
99.1%
535
99.1%
534
99.2%
525
100.0%
307
99.2%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
8
0.4%
11
Half sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Stepsister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
99.6%
464
99.2%
131
99.5%
192
99.7%
341
98.6%
722
99.4%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Half sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.7%
666
100.0%
208
99.8%
504
100.0%
441
99.2%
591
100.0%
171
99.4%
2581
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share