National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX8

(hhsex8_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 16 .6% .6% -9.34
Female 13 .5% 1.1% -9.33
Invalid skip 5 .2% 1.3% -3.04
Not asked 2570 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.6%
16
Female 0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 98.5%
1271
98.9%
1299
98.7%
2570
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 0.7%
5
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Female 0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 98.4%
678
98.0%
529
99.1%
534
99.1%
524
99.3%
305
98.7%
2570
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
1.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
Female 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.6%
727
98.5%
459
97.7%
129
98.4%
190
99.4%
340
98.5%
721
98.9%
2566
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
16
Female 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.2%
663
100.0%
208
98.4%
497
99.3%
438
99.3%
592
98.8%
169
98.9%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share