National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP8

(dautyp8_w2) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=2] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted or stepdaughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 2 .1% .1% -31.9
Invalid skip 5 .2% .3% -10.61
Not asked 2597 99.7% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.5%
1284
99.9%
1313
99.7%
2597
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.6%
686
99.8%
539
99.8%
538
99.6%
527
100.0%
307
99.7%
2597
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.7%
728
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732
99.9%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
99.5%
439
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.9%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share