National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP8

(brotyp8_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 6 .2% .2% -16.48
Half brother 1 0% .3% -16.47
Stepbrother 1 0% .3% -16.45
Adoptive brother 1 0% .3% -16.43
Invalid skip 5 .2% .5% -5.46
Not asked 2590 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
6
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.4%
1282
99.5%
1308
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Half brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.1%
683
99.6%
538
99.4%
536
99.6%
527
99.7%
306
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Half brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 100.0%
730
99.6%
464
97.7%
129
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
99.5%
728
99.7%
2586
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Half brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.0%
668
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
99.7%
594
100.0%
171
99.7%
2587
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share