National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX9

(hhsex9_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 8 .3% .3% -13.34
Female 6 .2% .5% -13.33
Invalid skip 5 .2% .7% -4.39
Not asked 2585 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Female 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.1%
1279
99.4%
1306
99.3%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Female 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.1%
683
98.9%
534
99.6%
537
99.2%
525
99.7%
306
99.3%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Female 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.7%
728
99.4%
463
99.2%
131
99.5%
192
99.4%
340
99.3%
727
99.5%
2581
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Female 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.1%
669
100.0%
208
99.4%
502
99.5%
439
99.7%
594
99.4%
170
99.5%
2582
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share