National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP9

(brotyp9_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 4 .2% .2% -23.88
Invalid skip 5 .2% .3% -7.93
Not asked 2595 99.7% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.5%
1283
99.8%
1312
99.7%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.6%
686
99.8%
539
99.6%
537
99.4%
526
100.0%
307
99.7%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.9%
729
99.8%
465
99.2%
131
100.0%
193
99.7%
341
100.0%
732
99.8%
2591
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.7%
673
100.0%
208
99.8%
504
99.8%
440
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.8%
2592
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share