National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPR05ENR

(spr05enrol_w2) A: 1. In the Spring of 2005, were you enrolled in school of any kind? [INTERVIEWER: IF R IS STILL COMPLETING SPRING 2005 SEMESTER, ENTER YES.]
  1) Yes, enrolled in school
  2) No, not in school
  3) Home schooled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enrolled in school 2219 85.2% 85.2% -.4
No, not in school 335 12.9% 98.1% 1.98
Home schooled 50 1.9% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 83.9%
1082
86.5%
1137
85.2%
2219
No, not in school 14.0%
181
11.7%
154
12.9%
335
Home schooled 2.1%
27
1.8%
23
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 94.6%
652
93.1%
503
89.6%
483
74.9%
396
60.3%
185
85.2%
2219
No, not in school 2.5%
17
4.1%
22
8.7%
47
24.6%
130
38.8%
119
12.9%
335
Home schooled 2.9%
20
2.8%
15
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 81.9%
598
81.3%
379
87.1%
115
86.0%
166
85.4%
292
90.4%
662
85.2%
2212
No, not in school 16.3%
119
17.6%
82
11.4%
15
11.9%
23
13.2%
45
6.7%
49
12.8%
333
Home schooled 1.8%
13
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
5
2.9%
21
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes, enrolled in school 83.0%
560
94.2%
196
89.1%
450
81.2%
358
84.4%
503
85.4%
146
85.2%
2213
No, not in school 13.3%
90
5.8%
12
10.3%
52
17.2%
76
13.4%
80
13.5%
23
12.8%
333
Home schooled 3.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.6%
7
2.2%
13
1.2%
2
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share