National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HSSPR05

(spr05enrol_w2) [IF NOT ENROLLED IN SCHOOL IN SPRING 2005, DK OR REF] [IF A:1=2, DK OR REF] A:1a. Were you homeschooled the Spring of 2005?
  0) No
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 335 12.9% 12.9% -2.6
Not asked 2269 87.1% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.0%
181
11.7%
154
12.9%
335
Not asked 86.0%
1109
88.3%
1160
87.1%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 2.5%
17
4.1%
22
8.7%
47
24.6%
130
38.8%
119
12.9%
335
Not asked 97.5%
672
95.9%
518
91.3%
492
75.4%
399
61.2%
188
87.1%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 16.3%
119
17.6%
82
11.4%
15
11.9%
23
13.2%
45
6.7%
49
12.8%
333
Not asked 83.7%
611
82.4%
384
88.6%
117
88.1%
170
86.8%
297
93.3%
683
87.2%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 13.3%
90
5.8%
12
10.3%
52
17.2%
76
13.4%
80
13.5%
23
12.8%
333
Not asked 86.7%
585
94.2%
196
89.7%
453
82.8%
365
86.6%
516
86.5%
148
87.2%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share