National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHMO

(hhmo_w2) [IF LIVES WITH OTHERS AND HAS NOT LISTED ANYONE AS A "BIOLOGICAL, ADOPTIVE, FOSTER, OR STEP MOTHER"] [IF B:1=1 AND NO B:4=5,6,7,8] B:12. You have not indicated that any member of your household is your mother. Does anyone in your household act in the place of a mother to you? [IF BIO, ADOPTIVE, FOSTER, OR STEP MOTHER IS PRESENT IN HOUSEHOLD, GO BACK AND CORRECT HOUSEHOLD LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 336 12.9% 12.9% -2.32
Yes 71 2.7% 15.6% -2.32
Invalid skip 5 .2% 15.8% -.49
Refused 2 .1% 15.9% .13
Not asked 2190 84.1% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.2%
158
13.5%
178
12.9%
336
Yes 2.2%
29
3.2%
42
2.7%
71
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 85.2%
1099
83.0%
1091
84.1%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 3.9%
27
4.3%
23
13.0%
70
20.2%
107
35.5%
109
12.9%
336
Yes 4.2%
29
2.0%
11
2.6%
14
2.5%
13
1.3%
4
2.7%
71
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 91.4%
630
93.5%
505
84.2%
454
76.9%
407
63.2%
194
84.1%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 16.4%
120
14.2%
66
6.8%
9
20.2%
39
12.0%
41
8.2%
60
12.9%
335
Yes 3.0%
22
3.0%
14
3.0%
4
2.1%
4
1.5%
5
3.0%
22
2.7%
71
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 80.4%
587
82.8%
386
90.2%
119
77.7%
150
86.5%
296
88.7%
649
84.3%
2187
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 12.9%
87
10.6%
22
8.7%
44
17.5%
77
15.1%
90
9.4%
16
12.9%
336
Yes 2.8%
19
1.9%
4
1.2%
6
2.3%
10
4.0%
24
4.7%
8
2.7%
71
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 84.3%
569
87.5%
182
89.9%
454
80.0%
353
80.9%
482
86.0%
147
84.2%
2187
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share