National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ROSTERMO

(rostermo_w2) B:13. Which household member is it? [ENTER THE B:2 NUMBER FOR THAT PERSON]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 42 1.6% 1.6% -5.95
2 14 .5% 2.2% -5.95
3 10 .4% 2.5% -5.94
4 3 .1% 2.6% -5.93
5 2 .1% 2.7% -5.93
Invalid skip 5 .2% 2.9% -1.87
Not asked 2528 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 1.1%
14
2.1%
28
1.6%
42
2 0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.5%
14
3 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
10
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
5 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 97.4%
1257
96.7%
1271
97.1%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 2.6%
18
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
1.6%
42
2 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
3 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 95.5%
658
98.0%
529
97.2%
524
97.2%
514
98.7%
303
97.1%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 1.6%
12
2.4%
11
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
1.8%
13
1.6%
42
2 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
3 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
10
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 97.0%
708
97.0%
452
97.0%
128
97.9%
189
98.5%
337
97.0%
710
97.3%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 1.3%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.6%
7
2.3%
14
3.5%
6
1.6%
42
2 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
3 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 97.2%
656
98.1%
204
98.8%
499
97.7%
431
96.0%
572
95.3%
163
97.3%
2525
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share