National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHFA

(hhfa_w2) [IF LIVES WITH OTHERS AND HAS NOT LISTED ANYONE AS A "BIOLOGICAL, ADOPTIVE, FOSTER, OR STEP FATHER"] [IF B:1=1 AND NO B:4=19,20,21,22] B:14. You have not indicated that any member of your household is your father. Does anyone in your household act in the place of a father to you? [IF BIO, ADOPTIVE, FOSTER, OR STEP FATHER IS PRESENT IN HOUSEHOLD, GO BACK AND CORRECT HOUSEHOLD LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 752 28.9% 28.9% -1.48
Yes 60 2.3% 31.2% -1.48
Invalid skip 5 .2% 31.4% -.04
Don't know 1 0% 31.4% .2
Refused 1 0% 31.5% .44
Not asked 1785 68.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.7%
345
31.0%
407
28.9%
752
Yes 2.2%
28
2.4%
32
2.3%
60
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 70.7%
912
66.4%
873
68.5%
1785
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 22.2%
153
21.7%
117
29.7%
160
33.5%
177
47.2%
145
28.9%
752
Yes 3.8%
26
2.4%
13
1.9%
10
1.3%
7
1.3%
4
2.3%
60
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.6%
507
75.9%
410
68.3%
368
64.7%
342
51.5%
158
68.5%
1785
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 34.0%
248
32.0%
149
24.2%
32
33.7%
65
30.7%
105
20.8%
152
28.9%
751
Yes 2.3%
17
2.4%
11
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
7
2.6%
19
2.3%
60
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 63.7%
465
65.7%
306
74.2%
98
64.2%
124
67.3%
230
76.4%
559
68.7%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 25.5%
172
24.0%
50
23.2%
117
34.7%
153
31.2%
186
43.3%
74
29.0%
752
Yes 2.2%
15
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
2.0%
9
4.0%
24
2.3%
4
2.3%
60
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.3%
488
75.0%
156
75.2%
380
63.3%
279
64.8%
386
54.4%
93
68.6%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share