National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MISMTCH

(mismatchrel_w3) [IF HAS EVER BEEN MARRIED] C:3d. At any point during your relationship, did either of you convert to a different religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 157 6.2% 6.2% -3.72
Yes 14 .6% 6.8% -3.71
Legitimate skip 2361 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 1.0%
5
3.0%
15
4.2%
23
7.2%
37
14.4%
60
26.6%
17
6.2%
157
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.6%
14
Legitimate skip 99.0%
487
97.0%
486
95.0%
515
91.9%
475
84.6%
352
71.9%
46
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.5%
55
7.8%
102
6.2%
157
Yes 0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
Legitimate skip 95.1%
1172
91.5%
1189
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 8.3%
59
4.6%
12
4.8%
9
5.2%
23
4.8%
30
7.9%
24
6.2%
157
Yes 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
Legitimate skip 90.8%
648
95.0%
246
94.7%
179
93.9%
416
95.2%
592
91.8%
280
93.2%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 5.6%
52
5.2%
26
6.6%
11
5.8%
11
5.4%
14
8.6%
42
6.2%
156
Yes 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
14
Legitimate skip 94.3%
872
94.2%
468
92.2%
154
93.2%
177
93.5%
244
90.8%
445
93.3%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share