National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MISMTCH2

(mismatchrel2_w3) [IF CONVERTED] C:3e. Who converted? [INTERVIEWER: IF R REPORTS MULTIPLE CONVERSIONS DURING THE RELATIONSHIP, ASK R TO REPORT ON THE "FIRST CONVERSION".]
  1) Spouse
  2) Self
  3) Both
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 6 .2% .2% -13.42
Self 7 .3% .5% -13.4
Both 1 0% .6% -13.39
Legitimate skip 2518 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
7
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
99.3%
538
99.0%
512
99.0%
412
98.4%
63
99.4%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Self 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Both 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.6%
1227
99.3%
1291
99.4%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Spouse 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Self 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Both 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.0%
707
99.6%
258
99.5%
188
99.1%
439
100.0%
622
99.7%
304
99.4%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
Self 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.9%
924
99.4%
494
98.8%
165
98.9%
188
98.9%
258
99.4%
487
99.4%
2516
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share