National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARTNER

(partner_w3) [IF REPORTED A PARTNER (GIRLFRIEND/BOYFRIEND) CURRENTLY LIVING IN THE HOUSEHOLD] C:5. We have [INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] listed as your romantic partner currently living with you in your household. Is this correct?
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 255 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
Invalid skip 12 .5% 10.5% -.77
Legitimate skip 2265 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
34
10.4%
52
10.9%
59
10.4%
54
11.1%
46
15.6%
10
10.1%
255
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 93.1%
458
89.0%
446
88.9%
482
89.4%
462
87.3%
363
84.4%
54
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
73
14.0%
182
10.1%
255
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 93.8%
1155
85.4%
1110
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
82
5.0%
13
4.8%
9
7.7%
34
14.8%
92
8.2%
25
10.1%
255
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 87.8%
627
94.2%
244
94.7%
179
91.6%
406
85.0%
529
91.8%
280
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
131
11.1%
55
10.8%
18
9.5%
18
7.3%
19
2.9%
14
10.1%
255
Invalid skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 85.4%
790
88.3%
439
88.6%
148
90.5%
172
91.6%
239
96.9%
475
89.4%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share