National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FSTCOHAB

(fstcohab_w3) [IF CONFIRMS "GIRLFRIEND/BOYFRIEND" AS A ROMANTIC PARTNER IN THE HOUSEHOLD] C:6. Is this the first romantic partner, to whom you were not married, with whom you have shared a living space and address?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 1.3% 1.3% -2.99
Yes 221 8.7% 10% -2.98
Invalid skip 12 .5% 10.5% -.77
Refused 1 0% 10.5% -.03
Legitimate skip 2265 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.2%
6
2.6%
11
6.3%
4
1.3%
33
Yes 6.7%
33
9.8%
49
9.2%
50
9.3%
48
8.4%
35
9.4%
6
8.7%
221
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 93.1%
458
89.0%
446
88.9%
482
89.4%
462
87.3%
363
84.4%
54
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.7%
9
1.8%
24
1.3%
33
Yes 5.2%
64
12.1%
157
8.7%
221
Invalid skip 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 93.8%
1155
85.4%
1110
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.4%
10
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
15
1.3%
4
1.3%
33
Yes 10.1%
72
4.2%
11
4.2%
8
7.4%
33
12.4%
77
6.6%
20
8.7%
221
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 87.8%
627
94.2%
244
94.7%
179
91.6%
406
85.0%
529
91.8%
280
89.5%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.9%
18
0.6%
3
2.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
33
Yes 12.2%
113
10.3%
51
8.4%
14
7.9%
15
5.7%
15
2.7%
13
8.7%
221
Invalid skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 85.4%
790
88.3%
439
88.6%
148
90.5%
172
91.6%
239
96.9%
475
89.4%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share