National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVERCOH

(evercohab_w3) [IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT REPORT CURRENTLY LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND DID NOT REPORT LIVING WITH A PARTNER IN WAVE 2] C:11. Some couples live together without being married. By living together we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same address and living space. Have you ever lived together with someone in this way? [IF C:1>1 THEN PROBE: "If, for at least one month, you lived with someone whom you later married, include that relationship."] [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT COUNT "DATING" OR "SLEEPING OVER." THIS QUESTION IS ABOUT A SEXUAL RELATIONSHIP WHERE A COUPLE SHARES THE SAME ADDRESS.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1840 72.7% 72.7% -.42
Yes 307 12.1% 84.8% -.42
Refused 1 0% 84.8% 2.05
Legitimate skip 384 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 87.0%
428
76.2%
382
71.6%
388
71.4%
369
58.9%
245
43.8%
28
72.7%
1840
Yes 5.7%
28
10.2%
51
13.8%
75
12.2%
63
17.5%
73
26.6%
17
12.1%
307
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 7.3%
36
13.6%
68
14.6%
79
16.2%
84
23.6%
98
29.7%
19
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.2%
963
67.5%
877
72.7%
1840
Yes 11.9%
147
12.3%
160
12.1%
307
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 9.8%
121
20.2%
263
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 72.4%
517
81.1%
210
67.2%
127
79.0%
350
65.0%
404
76.1%
232
72.7%
1840
Yes 12.2%
87
7.7%
20
22.2%
42
8.8%
39
14.3%
89
9.8%
30
12.1%
307
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 15.4%
110
11.2%
29
10.1%
19
12.2%
54
20.7%
129
14.1%
43
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 64.6%
598
69.8%
347
75.4%
126
70.5%
134
79.3%
207
86.9%
426
72.6%
1838
Yes 13.8%
128
14.7%
73
7.2%
12
17.4%
33
9.6%
25
7.3%
36
12.1%
307
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 21.4%
198
15.5%
77
17.4%
29
12.1%
23
11.1%
29
5.7%
28
15.2%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share